INCOMING TRANSMISSION · HQ
Commander, the front needs you.

GlobalOrdnance

The Iron Fist

A real-time strategy game. Built for the palm of your hand. Command your army by voice. A tribute to the classic RTS: fixed camera, no base building, tap, talk and fight.

Free · Android & iOS · Version 1.23 out now on Google Play
Eleven updates since July. A new one every 7–14 days.
0132Air & ground units
0248Unit upgrades
0314Custom metal tracks▶ Listen on YouTube
0412k+Downloads globally

Back the front line

Hate ads?

One purchase, less than a coffee: support us and get rid of ads once and for all, including every upcoming update.

On Google PlayBecome a Supporter

Global Ordnance is free to play and shows a few ads. Supporter is one optional in-app purchase that removes them for good.

New in 1.23 · Three ways to command

Fingers. Voice. Tilt.

A real-time strategy game on a touch screen is not a smaller version of the PC experience. It is a different one. Different, not inferior. You have ten fingers, a voice and a gyroscope, and you use them at the same time: as much as a keyboard and mouse can do, or more.

Hold the line with your thumb. Call the bombers with your voice. Nudge the flank with a tilt.

01

Touch

Double-tap on open ground and drag. A warm orange box follows your finger, and every ground unit inside it is yours when you lift. Then one tap to send them.

  • Double-tap, drag, lift
  • 2, 3, 4 fingers: a whole branch
The mic is listening and the battlefield shows its grid, A1 to F1102

Voice

Tap the mic and say it: "all armor, advance", "build a heavy tank", "airstrike E9". The field has an address now, A1 to F11, so every order can name a square. Your voice is the hotkey.

  • Runs on your phone, offline by default
  • Hands-free works best with earbuds

Tilt & shake

Your wrists have a say too. Push the right end of the phone away from you and your armor rolls forward. Pull it toward you and everyone stops. Shake it and your units pick new targets.

  • No button, no menu
  • And a keyboard, if you like
Dispatches

Update 1.23

21 OCT 2026 · DEVLOG · OUT NOW ON GOOGLE PLAY

Talk to Your Army

Give orders with your voice, tilt the phone to move your armor, call map squares by name. Plus the Tsar, the Wasp, a Concrete Barricade, and a world that remembers the bomb.

▸ Eleven devlogs and counting

Read the devlog →
Farm country before the Apocalypse drop
Before
The same spot after the drop: rubble, black trees, ash
One bomb later

The world remembers the bomb. Houses fall, trees burn black, ash keeps falling, and the match goes on in the ruins.

Earlier dispatches

All updates →

The game in three beats

Built for the battlefield. Not the desk.

No base building, no camera wrestling. You pick the army, your fingers and your voice command it, and every wreck you leave pays for the next wave. Fight on green farmland or on the snow front, where thin ice swallows heavy armor.

A Wasp in battle with its upgrade panel open01

Build

Build your arsenal. Deploy with intent. Thirty-two air and ground units, from the scrappy Ferret and the Wasp scooter to the three-barrel Trident, the Hammer, the two-turret Tsar and the Apocalypse. Every unit carries its own upgrades.

  • Armor · Unarmored · Air · Defense
  • 48 upgrades to unlock
A half-track under fire on the snow front, beside the thin ice02

Command

Your hand is the interface. Fingers pick whole branches of your army in a single touch, a box grabs a column, and blue is always yours.

  • 2 fingers: all armor
  • 3 fingers: all unarmored
  • 4 fingers: all defenses
  • Double-tap: every matching unit
  • Or just say it
03

Earn

Kill-to-Earn: the wreckage you leave behind funds your next builds. Radar Trucks recruit spies who earn quietly while they stay hidden.

  • Wrecks = war chest
  • Spies = steady income
The story

No flags. Just the paycheck.

The game opens with a fully voiced motion comic that shows how the world went to war. Meet Hawk, Sabrina and Colonel Kratch. Then Hawk runs your boot camp himself: build your first Ferret, deploy by voice, grab a column with the box, tilt to roll it, call an airstrike.

  • Motion-comic intro, 2:31, fully voiced
  • Boot camp with Hawk: skip a section or repeat a lesson
  • Sabrina on the radio when the bomb drops
The road so far · v1.11 to v1.23

Eleven updates. One growing front.

The game you download today is not the one that shipped. Every week or two, a new piece of the front: new hands on the controls, new armor, new ground, a lighter game, a story, and now a voice.

Two, three and four fingers on a phone screen1.11

Ten fingers, one army

Two fingers grab all armor, three the unarmored, four the defenses. Double-tap a unit and every one of its kind answers. A phone has no hotkeys, so the hand became one.

Read the 1.11 devlog →
The Trident upgrade card1.12

The Trident

Three barrels on one hull. The whole body turns to aim, it lays mines on the march, and the enemy marks it for an airstrike. The Adaptive AI started reading how you play.

Read the 1.12 devlog →
The 1.13 battlefield and interface1.13

A new look

A new interface and new ground, and every unit cut from up to 50k faces to about 10k. Plus Selection: tap the plus, then tap units to build a squad.

Read the 1.13 devlog →
Tanks near thin ice on the snow front1.14

Snow and thin ice

A snow front with its own rule: heavy units on thin ice start to sink, and the Mammoth and the Trident go down fast. Aircraft upgrades and the Fly-By run arrive with it.

Read the 1.14 devlog →
A battle seen from above1.15–1.19

Lighter, faster, smaller

A hidden 30 fps cap found and lifted. Medium graphics on a Galaxy S20 FE went from 15–18 to 44–51 fps, and the download fell from 746 MB to 376 MB.

Read the 1.19 devlog →
Update 1.20 poster1.20

The Sniper and the Hammer

A glass cannon that never misses and a siege gun with the highest HQ damage in the game. Armor rebuilt into one rating, shadows on the map, a layout for foldables.

Read the 1.20 devlog →
The Corsair poster, animated1.21

The Corsair and the Twin Bomber

Two new planes. Outlines on every unit, tracers on every shot, guns that turn before they fire. And the enemy gets your Sniper, Hammer and Trident.

Read the 1.21 devlog →
Hawk welcomes you to boot camp1.22

The story begins

A 2:31 motion-comic intro and a voiced boot camp: Hawk and Sabrina teach you the ropes. And a Supporter purchase for players who want to back the game.

Read the 1.22 devlog →
1.23

Talk to your army

Voice orders, tilt and shake, a grid from A1 to F11. The Tsar, the Wasp, concrete cover, and a world that remembers the bomb.

Read the 1.23 devlog →
Combat

The ground shakes. The sky burns.

Fighters on station overhead: a Corsair, a Bf 109 or an Il-2, and some days a dogfight. A Twin Bomber fires its long-range missile before the target sees it coming. On the ground, a Tsar with the AA Mount shoots back. Scroll fast to open fire. Tap a plane to shoot it down.

The arsenal

Thirty-two units. Four theatres.

Every unit has its own hand-drawn field card, and every one of them is alive. Tap any card to open it: clip, voice lines, stats and upgrades.

Some cards fight back: try the Wasp, Concrete Barricade, Rocket Bunker, Apocalypse, Detonator, Anti-Air Gun, Interceptor, Airship and the Hammer Tank.

Your HQ

Four branches. One fist.

A

Armor. Ferret to Mammoth, plus the Sniper, Hammer, Trident and the two-turret Tsar.

U

Unarmored. Recon, supply, radar spies, the Detonator, the Cremator and the Wasp.

✈

Air. Fighters, bombers, a Strike Jet, an Airship and the Apocalypse.

D

Defense. Tank and concrete barricades, cannon, rocket bunkers, AA guns and the V2.

See every unit →   See every upgrade →

Upgrades

Take the Mammoth apart.

An experimental super-heavy tank equipped with twin barrels. Keep scrolling to see what is inside.

MAMMOTH TANK · $1,150
Twin barrels30% x2 damage, one salvo every 2.5 s
Turret128 u range. The Deflector shoots down incoming missiles
Hull+200 armor protection
Tracks35 u/h base speed
UpgradePneumatic Auto LoaderReload drops from 2.5 s to 2.2 s
UpgradeNuclear Propulsion EngineTop speed rises from 35 to 45 u/h
UpgradeExtra AmmunitionDoubles the ammo it carries into a fight
Field footage

Every front, frame by frame

▶ From the 1.13 overhaul to 1.23, recorded on a phone, toned like a newsreelReel 01 · 1.13–1.22 · Reel 02 · 1.23
Field manual

Tip of the day.

Command authorizes field retrofitting for nearly all active units. Strategic upgrades provide critical performance spikes, including augmented engine output, expanded ordnance capacity, and reinforced composite plating.

1 / 68

Adaptive AI

The enemy is watching.

The Adaptive AI reads how you play in real time and changes its tactics to answer you. No inflated stats, no artificial accuracy. You beat it by outthinking it.

> INTERCEPTED · ENEMY HQ CHANNEL

> ...

The studio

Made by two people.

AWN Games is Alex and Viktorija, a married couple who build Global Ordnance on the road, travelling across the US in a converted van. No studio, no publisher, no office. Just the two of them and a game they wanted to play.

On the road they go by Nomad Devs: follow the van, the builds and the bugs.

READ THE STORY → @NOMADDEVS.CLUB
ON THE ROAD

AWN Games

ALEXCode & 3D
VIKTORIJAArt & Design
HQA converted van, somewhere in the US
ENGINEUnreal Engine
"A new update every week or two." Still shipping.
Enlist

The world is carved up by whoever's willing to fight for it.

Free on Android and iOS, with a few ads. Hate ads? One Supporter purchase, less than a coffee, gets rid of them once and for all, including every upcoming update.